Industrial Covert Unlimited is in its 20th year of operation. CU1.COM has been up since mid 1999. Great security & CCTV products and people who answer the phone!

Check this out!


Nitek MC722SG-40 Gigabit 1000BaseTX to 1000BaseFX Single-Mode Dual Fiber Converter - 40KM

Nitek MC722SG-40 Gigabit 1000BaseTX to 1000BaseFX Single-Mode Dual Fiber Converter - 40KM
Item# MC722SG-40
$570.00
Device Range & Dual Kits: 
Availability: Usually ships the next business day

Product Description

The Nitek MC722SG-40 is a compact dual fiber media converter that is constructed of metal cases to fulfill the FCC emission standards. Each converter features LED diagnostics for power, activity, link and full duplex/half duplex operation, and all converters are fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u Fast Ethernet standards and feature one RJ45 10/100BaseTX port as well as one Fiber Optic 100BaseFX SC port. Each unit is powered by an external power supply.

The MC722SG-40 is a transceiver requiring very little installation time and absolutely no set up or configuration. Installation requires simply connecting two fibers to the fiber duplex SC connectors on the transceiver. Once powered up and connected the transceiver instantly connects to the network or companion transceiver (MC722SG-40) and begins operating as a full-duplex 100BaseT Ethernet conduit.

The MC722SG-40 is completely transparent to the network; it has no IP or MAC addresses and does not require any additional setup or programming. Connect your network devices by connecting their RJ45 connectors into the network ports of the transceivers. LEDs on the devices indicate the presence of power, transmission link and network signals for easy troubleshooting.

The MC722SG-40 extends network communications to overcome cable distance limitations offering connections to devices in locations traditional networking does not allow. The MC722SG-40 will auto-negotiate bandwidth to compensate for wire attenuation and losses that occur from wire length, signal noise and interference.

The units are constructed of industrial grade RoHs compliant plated steel which is finished with a heat resistant powder coat paint making them very durable. They are designed to mount within the camera housing, or in an equipment enclosure.